Brownstein Attorneys Make 2024 List of Best Lawyers in America

August 17, 2023 - Ninety-five attorneys from Brownstein Hyatt Farber Schreck were selected by their peers for inclusion in the 2024 edition of Best Lawyers in America, the legal profession’s oldest and most respected peer-review publication. Attorneys from nine of Brownstein’s offices were recognized in 45 different law categories ranging from bankruptcy, litigation and gaming to corporate, real estate and government relations. Five attorneys received “Lawyer of the Year” recognition. In Las Vegas, Adam P. Segal was recognized in the litigation - ERISA category, Ellen L. Schulhofer was honored for corporate law and Mitchell J. Langberg was recognized in the First Amendment law category. Eric R. Burris was recognized in Albuquerque in the product liability ligation - defendants category, and William J. Downey III from the firm’s Atlantic City office was recognized in the gaming law category. Attorneys from nine of the firm’s offices included:
  • Steven E. Abelman, litigation – bankruptcy
  • Pacifico Agnellini, gaming law
  • Adam J. Agron, corporate law, mergers and acquisitions law, securities/capital markets law
  • Peter H. Ajemian, copyright law, trademark law
  • Nicole R. Ament, real estate law
  • David R. Arrajj, gaming law
  • Sarah Auchterlonie, banking and finance, corporate compliance law
  • Richard B. Benenson, commercial litigation, corporate compliance law, mass tort litigation/class actions - defendants
  • Gregory W. Berger, tax law
  • Andrew S. Brignone, litigation - ERISA
  • Norman Brownstein, government relations practice
  • Adam K. Bult, commercial litigation, litigation - construction
  • Eric R. Burris, product liability litigation - defendants
  • Dustin S. Charapata, real estate law
  • Justin L. Cohen, commercial litigation
  • Beth Collins, land use and zoning law
  • Kevin Cudney, leveraged buyouts and private equity law
  • David A. Curfman, real estate law
  • Diane C. De Felice, land use and zoning law
  • Steven C. Demby, corporate law, mergers and acquisitions law
  • Marc Diamant, real estate law
  • Tal Diamant, real estate law
  • Amy J. Diaz, real estate law
  • William J. Downey III, gaming law
  • Jason R. Dunn, commercial litigation
  • Erin M. Eiselein, health care law, litigation - health care
  • Jennifer Eiteljorg, real estate law
  • Affie Ellis, Native American law
  • Michael F. Feeley, government relations practice
  • Frank M. Flansburg III, commercial litigation
  • Wayne F. Forman, land use and zoning law, water law
  • Matthew D. Francis, litigation - intellectual property
  • Emily R. Garnett, government relations practice
  • Erin E. Grolle, copyright law, trademark law
  • Harold Hancock, tax law
  • Dulcinea Z. Hanuschak, water law
  • Stephanie Osler Hastings, water law
  • S. Craig Hemenway, patent law
  • Bradley J. Herrema, water law
  • Lisa Hogan, litigation - labor and employment
  • Christopher M. Humes, litigation - ERISA
  • Aaron M. Hyatt, real estate law
  • Bruce A. James, real estate law
  • Gregory M. Janssen, corporate compliance law
  • Carrie E. Johnson, commercial litigation
  • Robert Kaufmann, real estate law
  • Michael W. King, corporate law, health care law
  • Albert Z. Kovacs, business organizations (including LLCs and partnerships), corporate law, mergers and acquisitions law
  • Mitchell J. Langberg, First Amendment law, media law
  • Kirk B. Lenhard, bet-the-company litigation, commercial litigation
  • Mark F. Leonard, family law
  • Blair E. Lichtenfels, real estate law
  • Avi Loewenstein, mergers and acquisitions law
  • Bryce Loveland, employee benefits (ERISA) law, litigation - ERISA
  • Janae Magee, real estate law
  • Mark J. Mathews, environmental law
  • Gino A. Maurelli, corporate law, mergers and acquisitions law
  • Andrew Meyers, real estate law
  • Rebecca L. Miltenberger, real estate law
  • Alfred E. Mottur, communications law
  • Anna-Liisa Mullis, litigation - health care
  • Christopher O. Murray, commercial litigation
  • Sarah A. Murray, gaming law
  • Angela Turriciano Otto, real estate law
  • Michael J. Pankow, banking and finance law, bankruptcy and creditor debtor rights/insolvency and reorganization law
  • Elizabeth D. Paulsen, corporate law
  • Jonathan G. Pray, litigation - construction
  • Mark L. Pryor, government relations practice
  • Caitlin Quander, construction law, real estate law
  • Patrick J. Reilly, commercial litigation
  • Airina L. Rodrigues, copyright law, trademark law
  • Christine A. Samsel, employment law - management
  • Ronda L. Sandquist, environmental law
  • Robert J. Saperstein, water law
  • Scott Scherer, gaming law
  • Frank A. Schreck, gaming law
  • Ellen L. Schulhofer, corporate governance law, corporate law
  • Adam P. Segal, litigation - ERISA
  • George G. Short, trusts and estates
  • Steven O. Sims, water law
  • Scott S. Slater, water law
  • Ryan A. Smith, Native American law
  • David M. Spaulding, employee benefits (ERISA) law
  • Andrew L. Spielman, energy law, environmental law, natural resources law
  • Amy M. Steinfeld, water law
  • Hal Stratton, commercial litigation
  • Nancy A. Strelau, employee benefits (ERISA) law
  • Russell W. Sullivan, tax law
  • Jamie L. Thalgott, real estate law
  • Gregory A. Vallin, real estate law
  • Sonia Church Vermeys, corporate law, gaming law, land use and zoning law
  • Eric Waeckerlin, environmental law, litigation - environmental, natural resources law
  • Kevin P. Walsh, litigation - construction
  • Carolynne C. White, land use and zoning law, municipal law, real estate law
  • Ashley B. Wingfield, real estate law
In addition, 38 attorneys from five of the firm’s offices were listed in the fourth edition of  Best Lawyers: Ones to Watch in America in 20 different law categories. They included:
  • Jena Shoaf Acos, environmental law
  • Matthew C. Arentsen, commercial litigation
  • Courtney E. Bartkus, commercial litigation
  • James A. Carter, land use and zoning law, real estate law
  • Travis F. Chance, commercial litigation, litigation - labor and employment
  • Jessica L. Diaz, energy law, environmental law, land use and zoning law, litigation - environmental, natural resources law
  • Kayla D. Dreyer, labor and employment law - management
  • Emily L. Dyer, commercial litigation
  • Erin Elliott, land use and zoning law
  • Emily A. Ellis, commercial litigation
  • Julian R. Ellis, Jr., government relations practice
  • Elisabeth Esposito, environmental law, land use and zoning law, litigation - environment, natural resource law
  • Maximilien D. Fetaz, commercial litigation, litigation - securities
  • Andrew J. Freyer, intellectual property law
  • Carmen B. Gilbert, corporate law, mergers and acquisitions
  • Shane C. Griffin, real estate law
  • Christopher R. Guillen, environmental law, natural resources law
  • Justin M. Hahn, mergers and acquisitions law, health care law
  • Christopher J. Hand, banking and finance law, leveraged buyouts and private equity law, mergers and acquisitions law
  • Amanda K. Houseal, commercial litigation, intellectual property law
  • Maliq I. Kendricks, commercial litigation, corporate law
  • Nicholas J. Larson, real estate law
  • Brendan T. Leanos, corporate law
  • Jia D. Meeks, government relations practice
  • David B. Meschke, commercial litigation, litigation - securities
  • Chloe Mickel, litigation - construction
  • Peter J. Nagle, intellectual property law
  • Debashree (Reema) Nandy, commercial litigation
  • Hirsch L. Neustein, real estate law
  • Charlotte S. Phelps, mergers and acquisitions law
  • Julia E. Rhine, energy law
  • Connor H. Shea, bankruptcy and creditor debtor rights/insolvency and reorganization law
  • Courtney Shephard, energy law, environmental law
  • Eric Simpson, real estate law
  • Charles J. Smith, real estate law
  • Michael P. Smith, energy law
  • Eric D. Walther, appellate practice, commercial litigation
  • Lindsey A. Williams, intellectual property law
Since its inception in 1983,  Best Lawyers has become universally regarded as the definitive guide to legal excellence. Because  Best Lawyers is based on an exhaustive peer-review survey in which tens of thousands of leading attorneys cast almost 5.5 million votes on the legal abilities of other lawyers in their practice areas, and because lawyers are not required or allowed to pay a fee to be listed, inclusion in  Best Lawyers is considered a singular honor.  Corporate Counsel magazine has called  Best Lawyers “the most respected referral list of attorneys in practice.”
Cloud Communications Alliance

Related Posts

Browse these posts below for the latest in cloud communications news and insights.

Zoom deepens AI capabilities across Zoom Workplace, enabling teams to drive productivity and collaboration
Zoom has announced the general availability of new capabilities across Zoom ...
Redcentric is First Partner to Deliver CX Analytics for Microsoft Teams to the Marketplace in the UK
With the recent launch of Akixi’s CX Analytics for Microsoft Teams, we’re ...
[Case Study] Modernizing Network Infrastructure: How IPFone’s SD-WAN Solution Empowered Miller Legg
Miller Legg, a Florida-based consulting firm, recently partnered with IPFone to ...